Conference on
Residuated Structures
and
Many-valued Logics
June 2-5, 2004, at Patras University, Greece
Conference Co-chairs
Prof. Costas DROSSOS
(University of Patras, Greece)
Prof. George METAKIDES
(University of Patras, Greece)
Prof. Costas TSINAKIS
(Vanderbilt University , USA)Pictures from the Conference:
Costas Drossos' Pictures
Download day-by-day:
www.math.upatras.gr/~cdrossos/conf/pictures/pic1-6.zip(~7MB)
www.math.upatras.gr/~cdrossos/conf/pictures/pic2-6.zip (~9.5MB)
www.math.upatras.gr/~cdrossos/conf/pictures/pic3-6.zip (~14MB)
www.math.upatras.gr/~cdrossos/conf/pictures/pic4-6.zip (~30MB)
www.math.upatras.gr/~cdrossos/conf/pictures/pic5-6.zip (~21MB
Local Organizing Committee
Prof. Costas DROSSOS (University of Patras, Greece) cdrossos@math.upatras.gr, cdrossos@upatras.gr
Dr. Aleka KALAPODI ″ kalapodi@math.upatras.grDr. Panagis KARAZERIS ″ pkarazer@math.upatras.gr
Prof. Ageliki KONTOLATOU ″ angelika@math.upatras.gr
Prof. Ioannis STABAKIS ″ jns@math.upatras.gr
Preliminary schedule |
|||||||
Wednesday, June 2 |
Thursday, June 3 |
Friday, June 4 |
Saturday, June 5 |
||||
MORNING SESSION |
|||||||
Chairman : G. Metakides |
Chairman : F. Montagna |
Chairman : P. Jipsen |
Chairman : R. Grigolia |
||||
09.00 – 09.30 |
Opening |
09.00 – 09.50 |
C. Mulvey (Invited speaker) |
09.00 – 09.50 |
H. Ono (Invited speaker) |
09.00 – 09.25 |
T. Kowalski |
09.30 – 10.20 |
D. Mundici (Invited speaker) |
09.50 – 10.00 |
Coffee Break |
09.50 – 10.00 |
Coffee Break |
09.30 – 09.55 |
W. Ruitenburg |
10.20 – 10.30 |
Coffee Break |
10.00 - 10.50 |
U. Höhle (Invited speaker) |
10.00 - 10.50 |
Z. Gottwald (Invited speaker) |
10.00 – 10.25 |
A. Figallo Jr. |
10.30 – 11.20 |
C. Tsinakis (Invited speaker) |
10.50 – 11.00 |
Coffee Break |
10.50 – 11.15 |
Coffee Break |
10.30 – 10.45 |
I.Chajda, R.Halas |
11.20 – 11.30 |
Coffee Break |
11.00 – 11.50 |
A. Di Nola (Invited speaker) |
11.15 – 11.40 |
F. Montagna |
10.45 – 11.10 |
S. Jenei |
11.30 – 12.20 |
G. Georgescu (Invited speaker) |
11.50 – 12.15 |
Coffee Break |
11.45 – 12.10 |
F. Esteva, L. Godo, C. Noguera |
||
|
12.15 – 12.40 |
P. Jipsen |
12.15 – 12.40 |
J.Gispert-A.Torrens |
|||
12.45 – 13.10 |
R. Grigolia |
12.45 – 13.10 |
N. Galatos, H.Ono |
|
|||
|
|||||||
AFTERNOON SESSION |
|||||||
Chairman : A. Torrens |
Chairman : L. Godo |
Chairman : T. Kowalski |
EXCURSION |
||||
16.30 – 16.55 |
A. Iorgulescu |
16.30 – 16.55 |
J. Paseka |
16.30 – 16.55 |
B. Gerla |
||
17.00 – 17.25 |
E. Turunen |
17.00 – 17.25 |
A. Popescu |
17.00 – 17.25 |
J. Kohr |
||
17.30 – 17.55 |
M Figallo |
17.30 – 17.55 |
F. Paoli |
17.30 – 17.55 |
J. Raftery |
||
18.00 – 18.15 |
Coffee Break |
18.00 – 18.15 |
Coffee Break |
18.00 – 18.15 |
Coffee Break |
||
Chairman : V. Verdu |
Chairman : F. Esteva |
Chairman : E. Turunen |
|||||
18.15 – 18.40 |
R. Horcik |
18.15 – 18.40 |
F. Bou, V.Verdu, A. GarciaCerdana |
18.15 – 18.40 |
P. Cintula |
||
18.45 – 19.10 |
J. Rachunek |
18.45 – 19.10 |
A. Wille |
18.45 – 19.10 |
C.J. van Alten |
||
19.15 – 19.40 |
A.V.Figallo,P.Landini, A. Ziliani |
19.15 – 19.40 |
M. Ardeshir |
19.15 – 19.40 |
L. Behounek |
||
19.45 – 20.10 |
C. Noguera |
19.45 – 20.10 |
D. Salounova |
19.45 – 20.10 |
I. Chajda |
If some abstract is missing please notify us.
RESIDUATED STRUCTURES AND MANY-VALUED LOGICS
1. Angeliki Kontolatou, University of Patras
2. Aleka Kapapodi, University of Patras
3. Afrodita Iorgulescu, Academy of Economic Studies, Bucharest
4. Aldo Figallo Jr., Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahia Blanca
5. Alicia Ziliani, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahia Blanca
6. Annika Wille, Darmstadt University of Technology
7. Andrei Popescu, University of Bucuresti
8. Antoni Torrens Torrell, Universitat de Barcelona
9. Antonio di Nola, University of Salerno
10. Brunella Gerla, University of Salerno
11. Carles Noguera, University of Barcelona
12. Chris Mulvey, University of Sussex/University of Cambridge
13. Claudia Sanza, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahia Blanca
(Canceled)
14. Clint van Alten, University of the Witwatersrand
15. Constantine Tsinakis, Vanderbilt University
16. Costas Drossos, University of Patras
17. Dana Salounova, Technical University of Ostrava
18. Daniele Mundici, University of Florence
19. Dumitru Busneag, University of Craiova
20. Esko Turunen, Tampere University of Technology
21. Ewa Graczyn'ska, Technical University of Opole
22. Felix Bou Molinar, University of Barcelona
(Canceled)
23. Francesc Esteva, University of Barcelona
24. Francesco Paoli, Università di Cagliari
25. Franco Montagna, University of Siena
26. George Georgescu, University of Bucuresti
27. George Metakides, University of Patras
28. George Metcalfe, United Kingdom
29. Hiroakira Ono, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
30. Ioana Leustean, Bucharest
31. Isabel Ferreirim, Centro de Algebra da Universidade de Lisboa
32. Ivan Chajda, Palacky University, Olomouc
33. Ivo Rosenberg, Universite de Montreal
34. James Raftery, University of Illinois, Chicago
35. Jan Kühr, Palacky University, Olomouc
36. Jan Paseka, Masaryk University of Brno
37. Jiri Rachunek, Palacky University, Olomouc
38. John Stabakis, University of Patras
39. Joan Gispert, Universitat de Barcelona
49. Josep M. Font, Universitat de Barcelona
41. Jovanka Pantovic,University of Novi Sad (Canceled)
42. Laurentiu Leustean, Bucharest
43. Libor Behounek, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
44. Lluis Godo, University of Barcelona
45. Martin Figallo, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahia Blanca
46. Milan Petrik, Czech Technical University Prague
47. Mohammad Ardeshir, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran
48. Niklas Niemann, Darmstadt University of Technology
49. Nikolaos Galatos, JAIST Ishikawa
50. Panagis Karazeris, University of Patras
51. Peter Jipsen, Chapman University
52. Petr Cintula, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
53. Reinhard Poeschel, Technical University of Dresden
54. Revaz Grigolia, Georgian Academy of Sciences
55. Radek Halas, Palacky University, Olomouc
56. Rostislav Horcik, Czech Technical University Prague
57. Siegfried Gottwald, Leipzig University
58. Tomasz Kowalski, Australian National University, Canberra
59. Ulrich Hoehle, University of Wuppertal
60. Ventura Verdu, Universitat de Barcelona
61. Wim Ruitenburg, Marquette University
Updated May 27th 2004