Scientific Activities


  1. Editor in Journals
  2. International Books Authored and Books Edited
  3. Invited Talks (selected)
  4. Participation in Research Programs
  5. Conference Organization and Committees
  6. External Examiner
  7. Evaluator of Research Proposals
  8. Reviewer in Books
  9. Reviewer in International Journals
  10. Reviewer for International Conferences
  11. Software Development


A. Editor in Journals

  1. American Journal of Applied Mathematics and Statistics – Science and Education Publishing, Newark, DE, U.S.A. [ISSN: 2328–7306 (Print), ISSN: 2328–7292 (Online)] — Editorial Board  [2013–present]
  2. Annals of Mathematics, Computing and Teleinformatics – Technological Educational Institute of Larissa, Larissa, Greece [ISSN: 1109–9305] — Editorial Board  [2003–2008]
  3. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Impact Factor 2013: 1.036Special Issue: NumAn 2008 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Guest Editor  [2008–2009]
  4. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Impact Factor 2013: 1.036Special Issue: NumAn 2010 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Guest Editor  [2010–2011]
  5. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Impact Factor 2013: 1.036Special Issue: NumAn 2012 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Managing Guest Editor  [2012–present]
  6. Applied Numerical Mathematics, Impact Factor 2013: 1.036Special Issue: NumAn 2014 – Elsevier and IMACS, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0168–9274] — Special Issue Managing Guest Editor  [2014–present]
  7. British Journal of Mathematics & Computer Science – SCIENCEDOMAIN international, London, United Kingdom [ISSN: 2231–0851] — Academic Editor  [2014–present]
  8. International Journal of Bio–Inspired Computation, Impact Factor 2013: 1.681 – Inderscience Publishers, Geneva, Switzerland [ISSN: 1758–0366] — Editorial Board  [2008–present]
  9. International Journal of Computational Intelligence – Enformatika [ISSN: 1304–4508 (print version) 1304–2386 (electronic version)] — Editorial Board  [2004–2005]
  10. International Journal of Information Processing and Management – Advanced Institute of Convergence IT (AICIT), Korea [ISSN: 2093–4009 (Print), ISSN: 2233–940X (Online)] — Associate Editor–in–Chief  [2010–present]
  11. International Journal of Signal Processing – Enformatika [ISSN: 1304–4494 (print version) 1304–4478 (electronic version)] — Editorial Board  [2004–2005]
  12. International Journal of Swarm Intelligence – Inderscience Publishers, Geneva, Switzerland [ISSN: 2049–4041] — Honorary Advisory Board  [2012–present]
  13. International Journal of Swarm Intelligence and Evolutionary Computation – OMICS Publishing Group, Foster City, CA, U.S.A. [E–ISSN: 2090–4908, P–ISSN: 2090–4894] — Editorial Board  [2013–present]   (JPG)
  14. International Journal on Information Technologies and Security – Publication of the Union of Scientists in Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria [ISSN: 1313–8251] — International Editorial Board  [2009–present]
  15. International Scholarly Research Notices: Applied Mathematics – International Scholarly Research Network, Hindawi Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. [ISSN: 2356–7872] — Editorial Board  [2014–present]
  16. ISRN Applied Mathematics – International Scholarly Research Network, Hindawi Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. [ISSN: 2090–5564] — Editorial Board  [2011–2014]
  17. Journal of Applied Mathematics, Impact Factor 2013: 0.720 – Hindawi Publishing Corporation, New York, NY, U.S.A. [ISSN: 1110–757X] — Editorial Board  [2012–present]
  18. Journal of Bioinformatics and Intelligent Control – American Scientific Publishers, Valencia, CA, U.S.A. [ISSN: 2326–7496 (Print), EISSN: 2326–750X (Online)] — Editorial Board  [2012–present]
  19. Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Impact Factor 2013: 1.077Special Issue: NumAn 2007 – Elsevier, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 0377–0427] — Special Issue Guest Editor  [2007–2008]
  20. Journal of Computational Science, Impact Factor 2013: 1.567 – Elsevier, Amsterdam, Netherlands [ISSN: 1877–7503] — Editorial Board  [2014–present]
  21. Journal of Next Generation Information Technology – Advanced Institute of Convergence IT (AICIT), Korea [ISSN: 2092–8637 (Print), ISSN: 2233–9388 (Online)] — Honorary Editor–in–Chief  [2010] / Editor–in–Chief  [2011–present]
  22. The Open Medical Informatics Journal – Bentham Science Publishers, Oak Park, IL, U.S.A. [ISSN: 1874–4311] — Editorial Advisory Board  [2008–present]
  23. The Open Systems Biology Journal – Bentham Science Publishers, Oak Park, IL, U.S.A. [ISSN: 1876–3928] — Editorial Advisory Board  [2010–2014]


B. International Books Authored and Books Edited

  1. NumAn 2012 Book of Abstracts: Akrivis G.D., Dougalis V.A., Hadjidimos A., Kotsireas I.S., Makridakis C., Noutsos D., Saridakis Y.G., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 66 pages, September 2012.
  2. NumAn 2010 Book of Proceedings: Dougalis V.A., Gallopoulos E., Hadjidimos A., Kotsireas I.S., Noutsos D., Saridakis Y.G., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 288 pages, September 2010 [ISBN: 978–960–8475–14–4].
  3. Particle Swarm Optimization and Intelligence: Advances and Applications: Parsopoulos K.E., Vrahatis M.N., Information Science Reference (IGI Global), Hershey, PA, U.S.A., 328 pages, January 2010 [ISBN: 978–1–61520–666–7].
  4. NumAn 2008 Book of Proceedings: Akrivis G.D., Gallopoulos E., Hadjidimos A., Kotsireas I.S., Noutsos D., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 209 pages, September 2008.
  5. NumAn 2007 Book of Proceedings: Gallopoulos E., Houstis E., Kotsireas I.S., Noutsos D., Vrahatis M.N. (eds.), 192 pages, September 2007.


C. Invited Talks (selected)

  1. Academy of Athens, Research Center for Astronomy and Applied Mathematics, Academy of Athens, Athens, Greece   (2009, 2011)
  2. AMS–IMS–SIAM Joint Summer Research Conference in the Mathematical Sciences, Algorithms and their Complexity for Nonlinear Problems, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, MA, U.S.A.   (2000)
  3. Collaborative Research Center (SFB 531), Design and Management of Complex Technical Process and Systems by Means of Computational Intelligence Methods, Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany   (2001)
  4. European Organization of Nuclear Research (CERN), CERN–SL Accelerator Physics Group, Geneva, Switzerland  (1992)
  5. First Conference on Numerical Analysis, in honor of Apostolos Hadjidimos, Ioannina, Greece   (2005)
  6. Foundation for Research and Technology–Hellas (FORTH), Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser, Iraklion, Crete, Greece   (1996)
  7. Hellenic Army Academy (Evelpidon), Conferences organized by the Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Mathematics and Engineering Sciences, Hellenic Army Academy, Vari, Attika, Greece   (2011, 2012)
  8. IEEE–IMACS International Multiconference on Circuits, Systems, Communications and Computers, in honor of Lotfi Zadeh, Athens, Greece   (1999)
  9. IMACS International Conference on Circuits, Systems and Computers, Hellenic Naval Academy, Piraeus, Greece   (1998)
  10. IMACS–GAMM International Symposium on Scientific Computing, Computer Arithmetic and Validated Numerics, Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany   (1995)
  11. Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA), Sophia–Antipolis, France  (1998, 2003, 2004, 2006)
  12. International Conference on Hamiltonian systems with three or more degrees of freedom, NATO Advanced Study Institute, invited contribution, S'Agaró, Spain   (1995)
  13. International Conference on Nonlinear Dynamics and Complexity: Theory, Methods and Applications, in honor of Tassos C. Bountis, main speaker, Thessaloniki, Greece   (2010)
  14. International Summer School/Conference on Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos and Complexity, in memory of Chronis Polymilis (1946–2000), Patras, Greece   (2001)
  15. International Summer School/Conference on Nonlinear Science and Complexity, University of Patras, Patras, Greece   (2007)
  16. Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), Sezione di Bologna, Università degli studi di Bologna, Bologna, Italy  (1992, 1994, 1998)
  17. K.U. Leuven, Departement Computerwetenschappen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven, Belgium   (1999)
  18. Laboratoire de Mathématiques Jean–Alexandre Dieudonné, Université de Nice Sophia–Antipolis, Nice, France  (2004)
  19. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Department of Mechanical Engineering, Center for Ocean Engineering, Design Laboratory, MIT, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.  (2000)
  20. National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Division of Theoretical Computer Science, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications, Athens, Greece   (2003)
  21. Network of Excellence in Text Mining and its Applications in Statistics, Final Conference on Knowledge Mining, Athens, Greece   (2004)
  22. Sixth Conference on Numerical Analysis, in memory of Theodore S. Papatheodorou (1945–2012), Chania, Greece   (2014)
  23. Summer School/Conference on Nonlinear Dynamics: Chaos and Complexity, Patras, Greece   (2002)
  24. Symposium of Clinical Oncology, Athens, Greece   (2010)
  25. University of Ioannina, Department of Computer Science, University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece   (2002)


D. Participation in Research Programs

  1. (2012—2015)   Research Program “Thales”, entitled “Mathematical modeling of complex systems with applications to biomedicine, physics and the technology of materials (MACOMSYS)”. Investing in knowledge society through the European Social Fund. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  2. (2012—2015)   Research Program “Archimedes III”, entitled “Application of computational intelligence methods to computational mathematics problems (ACIMCMP)”. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Chalkis, Chalkis, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  3. (2011—2014)   Research Program “Archimedes III”, entitled “Operations research techniques for inventory management (ORTIM)”. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Epirus, Arta, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  4. (2011/06–07)   National Research Sub–Project, entitled “Requirement analysis and creation and implementation design of the database for the national breast cancer registry and telediagnosis web–platform and preventive monitoring of female population for early diagnosis of breast cancer”, with S.N.1 of the act “Database creation for the national breast cancer registry and implementation of telediagnosis web–platform and preventive monitoring of the female population for early diagnosis of breast cancer (e–PROLIPSIS)”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Emmanouil K. Ikonomakis, financed by Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF) and implemented by the Biomedical Research Foundation of the Academy of Athens (BRFAA), Athens, Greece. Sub–Project duration: (01/06/2011–27/07/2011). (Research Collaborator).
  5. (2010—2013)   Research Program “Heracleitus II”, entitled “Computational intelligence”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Michael G. Epitropakis. Investing in knowledge society through the European Social Fund. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Lifelong Learning” of the National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF). (Principal Investigator).
  6. (2009—2012)   Inter–University Network “MABIPHYS”, entitled “Modelization and analysis of biomedical and physical systems”. Network at the University of Patras, consisting of different research groups from the Departments of Mathematics, Physics, Medicine, Chemical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Aeronautics as well as Civil Engineering. (Investigator of Research Group).
  7. (2008—2010)   National Project, entitled “Upgrading the regular personnel recruitment program of the Greek Payment Agency (OPEKEPE)”, supporting the scientist Dr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis and the doctoral candidate Mr. Michael G. Epitropakis, financed by the Greek Payment Agency. The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the Greek Payment Agency. Project duration: Project duration: (08/09/2008–07/03/2009 and 08/09/2009–07/03/2010). (Principal Investigator).
  8. (2007—2008)   Postdoctoral Research Program “IKY”, entitled “Development and study of new computational intelligence algorithms for solving numerical optimization problems”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos. The program was funded by the Hellenic State Scholarships Foundation (IKY). (Principal Investigator).
  9. (2005—2008)   Research Program “PENED 2003”, entitled “Efficient algorithms for parallel robots with applications to physiotherapy”, coordinated by the Division of Theoretical Computer Science, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece, supporting mainly the doctoral candidates Mr. Christos Konaxis, Mr. Christos Sirseloudis, and Mr. Elias Tsigaridas. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Collaborative Research Group).
  10. (2005—2007)   Research Program “Pythagoras II”, entitled “Nonlinear dynamics and complex systems: Theory and applications in physical and biomedical sciences”, supporting mainly the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Vasileios Basios. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the University of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  11. (2005—2007)   Research Program “Pythagoras II”, entitled “Developing new models and methodologies based on Soft Computing Techniques for complex diagnosis systems and medical decision support systems”, supporting mainly the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Elpiniki I. Papageorgiou. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the University of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  12. (2004—2006)   Research Program “Pythagoras”, entitled “Foundation and development of computational intelligence methods and applications”, supporting the scientists Dr. Laura Cimponeriu and Dr. Vassilis P. Plagianakos as well as the doctoral candidates Ms. Elena C. Laskari, Mr. Nicos G. Pavlidis, Mr. Yannis G. Petalas and Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the University of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Principal Investigator).
  13. (2004—2006)   Research Program “Pythagoras”, entitled “Geometric algorithms for curved objects and applications”, supporting mainly the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Euripides Markou. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Investigator of Research Group).
  14. (2004—2006)   Research Program “Pythagoras”, entitled “Intelligent algorithms of computational medicine and bio–informatics”. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Democritus University of Thrace, Alexandroupolis, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Investigator of Research Group).
  15. (2004—2005)   European Research Area Network “ERA–NET”. Sixth Framework Programme, CREST Initiative for Cooperation and Coordination of Research on Complexity and Complex Systems. Specific Support Action Programme on “Complexity”. (Main Researcher).
  16. (2004/05–05)   National Project, entitled “Modification of the system for the automatic categorization of candidates in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 2190/1994”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis, financed by the Greek Payment Agency (OPEKEPE). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the Greek Payment Agency. Project duration: (05/05/2004–06/05/2004). (Principal Investigator).
  17. (2003—2006)   Research Program “Archimedes”, entitled “Applications of computational mathematics in cryptography and information systems security”, supporting among others the scientist Ms. Elena C. Laskari. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Epirus, Arta, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  18. (2003—2006)   Research Program “Archimedes”, entitled “Creating a distributed parallel virtual machine”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Messolonghi, Messolonghi, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund II—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  19. (2003—2006)   Research Program “Archimedes”, entitled “Knowledge based reasoning tools for decision support in speech and language pathology”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos. Reinforcement of Research Groups at the Technological Educational Institute (TEI) of Patras, Patras, Greece. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  20. (2003—2006)   Research Project “Associated Team”, entitled “CALAMATA: Calculs algébriques, matriciels et applications”, supporting among others the scientists Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos, Mr. Nicos G. Pavlidis and Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis co–financed by the Institut de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA), Sophia–Antipolis, France. Collaboration of INRIA and Laboratoire de Mathématiques J.–A. Dieudonné, Université de Nice, Sophia–Antipolis, France with the Laboratory of Algebraic and Geometric Algorithms, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece. (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Collaborative Research Group).
  21. (2003—2005)   Research Program “FP5–IST”, entitled “Self organised societies of connectionist intelligent agents capable of learning (SOCIAL)”, Information Society Technologies (IST), Program type: Fifth Framework Program, Subprogram Area: FET O (Open domain), Project Reference: IST–2001–38911, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Dimitris K. Tasoulis. The project was undertaken by the University of Patras, Greece in collaboration with the National University of Ireland (Cork) and the University of Essex, United Kingdom. (Member of Collaborative Research Group).
  22. (2003—2005)   Postdoctoral Research Program “Carathéodory”, entitled “New artificial neural networks training algorithms for automatic analysis and identification of defects in successive endoscopic images”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Vassilis P. Plagianakos. The program was funded by the Research Committee of the University of Patras. (Principal Investigator).
  23. (2003—2005)   Research Program “PENED 2001”, entitled “Analysis of data for dam distortions and landslides”. Funding program for young researchers, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT) under the operational program “Competitiveness”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos. The program was undertaken by the University of Patras, Greece in collaboration with the Hellenic Public Electricity Corporation. (Member of Collaborative Research Group).
  24. (2003—2004)   Postdoctoral Research Program “IKY”, entitled “On perturbation of roots of algebraic systems”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. Susumu Tanabé. The program was funded by the Hellenic State Scholarships Foundation (IKY). (Principal Investigator).
  25. (2002—2007)   Research Program “Heracleitus”, entitled “Statistics and computational intelligence”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Vasileios L. Georgiou. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Co–Investigator).
  26. (2002—2006)   Research Program “Heracleitus”, entitled “Discovery of gene interactions in regulatory networks using genomic data mining and computational intelligence methods”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Andrei Dragomir. Co–financed by the European Union (European Social Fund—ESF) and Greek national funds through the Operational Program “Education and Primary Vocational Training II” (EPEAEK II). (Co–Investigator).
  27. (2000—2001)   Bilateral Research Collaboration “DFG”, entitled “Design and management of complex technical process and systems by means of computational intelligence methods”, with the Chair of Systems Analysis, Department of Computer Science, University of Dortmund, Germany, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Konstantinos E. Parsopoulos, financed by the German National Research Foundation–DFG (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft) as a part of the collaborative research center (Sonderforschungsbereich) “Computational Intelligence” (SFB 531). (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Research Group).
  28. (2000/02–12)   Bilateral Research Collaboration “INTERREG II”. An initiative that aims to stimulate cooperation between regions in the European Union (Greece–University of Patras and Italy–Università degli Studi di Padova) strengthening interaction between research/innovation institutions, supporting among others the scientists Mr. Vassilis S. Kalantonis, Ms. Aggeliki E. Perdiou and Mr. Georgios A. Tsirogiannis, co–financed by the European Union under the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). Sub–Project duration: (07/02/2000–31/12/2000). (Research Collaborator).
  29. (1999—2001)   Operational Program for Research and Technology “EPET II”, entitled “Diogenes: A system for distributed hierarchical data mining on business data”, project undertaken by the University of Patras and co–financed by the European Union and the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  30. (1999—2000)   Postdoctoral Research Program “IKY”, entitled “New approaches to learning in adaptive systems through optimization”, supporting the post–doctoral scientist Dr. George D. Magoulas. The program was funded by the Hellenic State Scholarships Foundation (IKY). (Principal Investigator).
  31. (1998—1999)   Bilateral Research Collaboration “Platon”, entitled “Symbolic and numeric methods for solving sparse systems of algebraic equations in robotics, vision and bio–chemistry”, with the Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA), Sophia–Antipolis, France. (Principal Investigator of the University of Patras Research Group).
  32. (1997—2001)   Scholarship Program for Oriented Research “YPER 1997”, entitled “Analysis and design of effective optimization algorithms for the study of the mechanism of erosion of museum exhibits by atmospheric pollution”, supporting the doctoral candidate Mr. Vassilis P. Plagianakos. The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the National Archaeological Museum of Athens, Athens, Greece, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Principal Investigator).
  33. (1996—1999)   Research Program, entitled “Counting and computing all isolated solutions of systems of nonlinear equations”, supporting among others the doctoral candidate Mr. Peter Kravanja, financed by the Research Foundation Flanders (FWO–Vlaanderen), Belgium. (Research Collaborator).
  34. (1996—1998)   Research Program “PENED 1995”, entitled “Expected complexity of numerical algorithms”, supporting mainly the scientist Ms. Evangelia C. Triantafyllou. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  35. (1996—1998)   Research Program “PENED 1995”, entitled “Study, design and testing of new artificial neural networks learning algorithms”, supporting mainly the scientist Mr. George D. Magoulas. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Member of the Main Research Group).
  36. (1996—1998)   Research Program “PENED 1995”, entitled “Development of innovative software for studying the etiology and progression of spinal deformities”, supporting mainly the scientist Mr. George S. Androulakis. Program for the reinforcement of the Research Staff (PENED). The project was undertaken by the University of Patras in collaboration with the General Hospital of Attica (KAT), Greece, co–financed by the General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT). (Principal Investigator).
  37. (1993—1996)   Research Programs “Human Capital and Mobility”, entitled “Nonlinear phenomena and complex systems”, “Coherent structures and fluctuating processes in condensed matter and optical physics” and “Nonlinear problems in beam dynamics and transport”, financed by the European Economic Community (EEC). (Research Collaborator).


E. Conference Organization and Committees

  1. InfoTech 2015 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  2. TTSAAMS 2015 – Athens, Greece – International Scientific Committee
  3. WCO 2015 – Lodz, Poland – Program Committee
  4. AC 2014 – Porto, Portugal – Committee Member
  5. ANTS 2014 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  6. BioCom 2014 – Delhi, India – Technical Program Committee
  7. CEC 2014 – Beijing, China – Technical Committee
  8. CET 2014 – Wuhan, China – Technical Program Committee
  9. CryptAAF 2014 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee
  10. DCA 2014 – Hainan, China – Editorial Committee
  11. GECCO 2014 – Vancouver, Canada – Program Committee
  12. ICACCI 2014 – Delhi, India – Technical Program Committee
  13. ICIT 2014 – Dubai, U.A.E. – Technical Program Committee
  14. ICNC 2014 – Xiamen, China – Technical Program Committee
  15. ICTAI 2014 – Limassol, Cyprus – Program Committee
  16. IISA 2014 – Chania, Greece – Special Session Organizer
  17. IMMM 2014 – Paris, France – Technical Program Committee
  18. InfoTech 2014 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  19. NCTA 2014 – Rome, Italy – Program Committee
  20. NumAn 2014 – Chania, Greece – Scientific Committee
  21. PCI 2014 – Athens, Greece – Program Committee
  22. SDE 2014 – Orlando, U.S.A. – Technical Program Committee
  23. SETN 2014 – Ioannina, Greece – Program Committee
  24. SIRS 2014 – Trivandrum, India – Technical Program Committee
  25. SIS 2014 – Orlando, U.S.A. – Technical Program Committee
  26. SOCO 2014 – Bilbao, Spain – Program Committee
  27. SOCPROS 2014 – Assam,India – International Advisory Committee
  28. TPNC 2014 – Granada, Spain – Program Committee
  29. WCO 2014 – Warsaw, Poland – Program Committee
  30. AC 2013 – Fort Worth, U.S.A. – Committee Member
  31. AMIMS 2013 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee
  32. AMMCS 2013 – Waterloo, Canada – Scientific Committee
  33. BIOCOM 2013 – Mysore, India – Technical Program Committee
  34. CEC 2013 – Cancun, Mexico – Technical Committee
  35. DCA 2013 – Tasmania, Australia – Editorial Committee
  36. FUTURE COMPUTING 2013 – Valencia, Spain – Technical Program Committee
  37. GECCO 2013 – Amsterdam, Netherlands – Program Committee
  38. ICACT 2013 – Bangkok, Tailand – Program Committee
  39. ICCCT 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  40. ICCIS 2013 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  41. ICCIT 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  42. ICCM 2013 – Jeju Island, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  43. ICCMT 2013 – Bangkok, Tailand – Program Committee
  44. ICCNT 2013 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  45. ICEI 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  46. ICGEC 2013 – Prague, Czech Republic – Program Committee
  47. ICIDT 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  48. ICIIP 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  49. ICIPM 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  50. ICIPT 2013 – Seoul, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  51. ICIS 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  52. ICMIA 2013 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  53. ICMIC 2013 – Bangkok, Tailand – Program Committee
  54. ICNIT 2013 – Jeju Island, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  55. IDCTA 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  56. IISA 2013 – Piraeus, Greece – Program Co–Chairs
  57. IMMM 2013 – Lisbon, Portugal – Technical Program Committee
  58. INC 2013 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  59. InfoTech 2013 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  60. ISSDM 2013 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  61. NASNIT 2013 – Beijing, China – Program Committee
  62. NCM 2013 – Jeju Island, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  63. NISS 2013 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  64. SDE 2013 – Singapore – Technical Program Committee
  65. SIS 2013 – Singapore – Program Committee
  66. SOCO 2013 – Salamanca, Spain – Program Committee
  67. SOCPROS 2013 – Roorkee, India – International Advisory Committee
  68. TPNC 2013 – Cáceres, Spain – Program Committee
  69. WCO 2013 – Krakow, Poland – Program Committee
  70. AC 2012 – Madrid, Spain – Committee Member
  71. ANTS 2012 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  72. DCA 2012 – Kangwondo, Korea – Editorial Committee
  73. FUTURE COMPUTING 2012 – Nice, France – Technical Program Committee
  74. GECCO 2012 – Philadelphia, U.S.A. – Program Committee
  75. ICACT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  76. ICCCT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  77. ICCIS 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  78. ICCIT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  79. ICCM 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  80. ICCNT 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  81. ICEI 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  82. ICGEC 2012 – Kitakyushu, Japan – Program Committee
  83. ICIDT 2012 – Jeju Island, Korea – Program Committee
  84. ICIIP 2012 – Kyoto, Japan – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  85. ICIPM 2012 – Kyoto, Japan – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  86. ICIPT 2012 – Kyoto, Japan – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  87. ICIS 2012 – Jeju Island, Korea – Program Committee
  88. ICMIA 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  89. ICMIC 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  90. ICNC 2012 – Chongqing, China – Program Committee
  91. ICNIT 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  92. ICTAI 2012 – Athens, Greece – Program Committee
  93. IDCTA 2012 – Jeju Island, Korea – Program Committee
  94. IIHMSP 2012 – Piraeus, Greece – Special Session Organizer
  95. IMMM 2012 – Venice, Italy – Technical Program Committee
  96. INC 2012 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  97. InfoTech 2012 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  98. ISSDM 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  99. NASNIT 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  100. NCM 2012 – Seoul, Korea – Honorary and General Chairs
  101. NISS 2012 – Taipei, Taiwan – Program Committee
  102. NumAn 2012 – Ioannina, Greece – Organizing Committee / Chair
  103. SETN 2012 – Lamia, Greece – Program Committee
  104. SIDE 2012 – Zakopane, Poland – Program Committee
  105. SOCO 2012 – Ostrava, Czech Republic – Program Committee
  106. SOCPROS 2012 – Jaipur, India – International Advisory Committee
  107. SSE–UoA–GMS 2012 – Athens, Greece – Secretariat of Scientific and Organizing Committee
  108. WCCI–CIB 2012 – Brisbane, Australia – Program Committee
  109. WCO 2012 – Wroclaw, Poland – Program Committee
  110. AC 2011 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Program Committee
  111. AMMCS 2011 – Waterloo, Canada – Scientific Committee
  112. CEC 2011 – New Orleans, U.S.A. – Technical Committee
  113. GECCO 2011 – Dublin, Ireland – Program Committee
  114. ICACT 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Program Committee
  115. ICCIT 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Program Committee
  116. ICEI 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Program Committee
  117. ICGEC 2011 – Kitakyushu, Japan – Program Committee
  118. ICIPM 2011 – Jeju island, Korea – Organization and Publicity Chairs
  119. ICIS 2011 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  120. ICMIA 2011 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  121. ICMIC 2011 – Gumi, Korea – Program Committee
  122. ICNIT 2011 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  123. IDCTA 2011 – Busan, Korea – Program Committee
  124. IMMM 2011 – Barcelona, Spain – Technical Program Committee
  125. INC 2011 – Gumi, Korea – Program Committee
  126. InfoTech 2011 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  127. ISDA 2011 – Córdoba, Spain – International Program Committee
  128. NASNIT 2011 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  129. NCM 2011 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  130. NISS 2011 – Macau, China – Program Committee
  131. SDE 2011 – Paris, France – Technical Program Committee
  132. SOCO 2011 – Salamanca, Spain – Program Committee
  133. SocProS 2011 – Roorkee, India – International Advisory Committee
  134. SYNASC 2011 – Timisoara, Romania – Program Committee
  135. WCO 2011 – Szczecin, Poland – Program Committee
  136. AC 2010 – Timisoara, Romania – Program Committee
  137. ANTS 2010 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  138. CEC 2010 – Barcelona, Spain – Technical Committee
  139. GECCO 2010 – Portland, U.S.A. – Program Committee
  140. HIS 2010 – Atlanta, U.S.A. – Program Committee
  141. ICCISC 2010 – Cochin, India – International Program Committee
  142. ICCIT 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  143. ICGEC 2010 – Shenzhen, China – Program Committee
  144. ICIS 2010 – Chengdu, China – Program Committee
  145. ICMIA 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  146. IDC 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  147. IMIS 2010 – Krakow, Poland – Program Committee
  148. IMS 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  149. INC 2010 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  150. InfoTech 2010 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  151. ISDA 2010 – Cairo, Egypt – International Program Committee
  152. ITBI 2010 – Nagpur, India – International Program Committee
  153. NaBIC 2010 – Kitakyushu, Japan – International Program Committee
  154. NCM 2010 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  155. NDC 2010 – Thessaloniki, Greece – Main Speaker and Scientific Program Committee
  156. NISS 2010 – Gyeongju, Korea – Program Committee
  157. NumAn 2010 – Chania, Greece – Organizing Committee / Chair
  158. WCO 2010 – Wisla, Poland – Program Committee
  159. AC 2009 – Rome, Italy – Program Committee
  160. CEC 2009 – Trondheim, Norway – Program Committee
  161. GECCO 2009 – Montreal, Canada – Program Committee
  162. HIS 2009 – Shenyang, China – Program Committee
  163. ICCIT 2009 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  164. ICIS 2009 – Seoul, Korea – Program Committee
  165. INC 2009 – Cochin, India – International Program Committee
  166. InfoTech 2009 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  167. ISDA 2009 – Pisa, Italy – Program Committee
  168. NaBIC 2009 – Coimbatore, India – International Program Committee
  169. ANTS 2008 – Brussels, Belgium – Program Committee
  170. CEC 2008 – Hong Kong – Technical Committee
  171. ECAI 2008 Workshop – Patras, Greece – Program Committee
  172. HIS 2008 – Barcelona, Spain – Program Committee
  173. IJCNN 2008 – Hong Kong – Technical Committee
  174. InfoTech 2008 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  175. Nonlin-Sci-Compl 2008 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee
  176. NumAn 2008 – Kalamata, Greece – Local Organizing Committee, Organizing Committee / Chair
  177. WSC 2008 – Springer, Germany, 2009 – Technical Program Committee
  178. BIC–TA 2007 – Zhengzhou, China – Program Committee
  179. CEC 2007 – Singapore – International Program Committee
  180. CIS 2007 – Harbin, China – Program Committee
  181. GECCO 2007 – London, United Kingdom – Program Committee
  182. HFAA 2007 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee
  183. HIS 2007 – Kaiserslautern, Germany – Program Committee
  184. ICTAI 2007 – Patras, Greece – Program Committee
  185. InfoTech 2007 – Varna, Bulgaria – International Program Committee
  186. NumAn 2007 – Kalamata, Greece – Local Organizing Committee, Organizing Committee / Chair
  187. PCI 2007 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee
  188. CASC 2006 – Chisinau, Moldova – Program Committee
  189. CEC 2006–DE – Vancouver, Canada – Technical Committee
  190. CEC 2006–swarm – Vancouver, Canada – Technical Committee
  191. CIS 2006 – Guangzhou, China – Program Committee
  192. HIS 2006 – Auckland, New Zealand – International Program Committee
  193. NCEI 2006 – Auckland, New Zealand – International Program Committee
  194. RASC 2006 – Canterbury, United Kingdom – International Program Committee
  195. SIDM 2006 – Indianapolis, U.S.A. – Organization and Program Committee
  196. SIS 2006 – Indianapolis, U.S.A. – Program Committee
  197. CASC 2005 – Kalamata, Greece – Conference Chair
  198. CASC 2005-Workshop – Kalamata, Greece – Satellite Workshop Organizer / Chair
  199. HELORS/EEEE 2005 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee
  200. ICCMSE 2005 – Loutraki, Greece – Minisymposium Organizer / Chair
  201. ICNAAM 2005 – Rhodes, Greece – Minisymposia Organizer / Chair
  202. SIS 2005 – Pasadena, U.S.A. – Technical Program Committee
  203. CEC 2004–swarm – Portland, U.S.A. – Technical Committee
  204. ICCMSE 2004 – Vravrona, Greece – Minisymposia Organizer / Chair
  205. IC–SCCE 2004 – Athens, Greece – Scientific Committee, Seccion Organizer and Mini–conference Organizer / Chair
  206. WCNA 2004 – Florida, U.S.A. – Global Organizing Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  207. HERCMA 2003 – Athens, Greece – Minisymposium Organizer / Chair
  208. GRACM 2002 – Patras, Greece – Scientific Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  209. Nonlin–Dyn–Chaos–Compl 2002 – Patras, Greece – Main Speaker and Scientific Committee
  210. Nonlin–Dyn–Chaos–Compl 2001 – Patras, Greece – Main Speaker and Scientific Committee
  211. Sem–Math–Comp–Decis–Mak 2001 – Patras, Greece – Organizing Committee
  212. CSCC 2000 – Athens, Greece – International Scientific Committee
  213. WCNA 2000 – Catania, Italy – Global Organizing Committee and Special Sessions Organizer / Chair
  214. IMACS/IEEE/WSES–CSCC 1999 – Athens, Greece – International Scientific Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  215. Nonlin–Dyn–Chaos–Compl 1999 – Patras, Greece – Organizing Committee
  216. HERCMA 1998 – Athens, Greece – Special Sessions Organizer / Chair
  217. IMACS–CSC 1998 – Piraeus, Greece – Invited Tutorial Lecturer and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  218. Compl–Chaos 1998 – Livadeia, Greece – Organizing Committee
  219. Compl–Chaotic–Dyn 1997 – Thessaloniki, Greece – Organizing Committee
  220. Col–Num–An 1996 – Plovdiv, Bulgaria – Scientific Committee, Organizing Committee
  221. WCNA 1996 – Athens, Greece – Global Organizing Committee and Special Session Organizer / Chair
  222. Col–Dif–Eq 1995 – Plovdiv, Bulgaria – Scientific Committee, Organizing Committee


F. External Examiner

  1. Brunel University, Department of Information Systems and Computing, Uxbridge, West London, United Kingdom
  2. Democritus University of Thrace, Department of Medicine, Alexandroupolis, Greece
  3. Gulf University for Science and Technology, College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Computer Science, Kuwait — Partner Institution: University of Missouri, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
  4. Imperial College London, Department of Mathematics, London, United Kingdom
  5. Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Department of Computer Science, Leuven, Belgium
  6. Lancaster University, Department of Management Science, Lancaster, United Kingdom
  7. Minufiya University, Department of Mathematics, Shibin El Kom, Egypt
  8. Technological Educational Institute of Peloponnese, School of Agricultural Technology, Kalamata, Greece
  9. University of London, Birkbeck College, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, London, United Kingdom
  10. University of Patras, Department of Business Administration of Food and Agricultural Enterprises, Agrinio, Greece
  11. University of Pisa, Department of Computer Science, Pisa, Italy
  12. University of Pretoria, Department of Computer Science, Pretoria, South Africa
  13. University of Surrey, Department of Computing, Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom
  14. University of Thessaly, Department of Computer Science and Biomedical Informatics, Lamia, Greece


G. Evaluator of Research Proposals

  1. Austrian Research Foundation (FWF), The FWF is Austria's central funding organization for basic research at a high international level, Vienna, Austria
  2. Hellenic General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT), Hellenic Ministry of Education and Religious Affairs, Athens, Greece
  3. Interuniversity Attraction Poles (IAP), Programme aims to provide support for teams of excellence in basic research, Belgian Science Policy, Brussels, Belgium
  4. Mathematics of Information Technology and Complex Systems (MITACS), Federally funded Canadian network of centers of excellence, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  5. National Science Foundation (NSF), The NSF is a United States independent federal agency created by Congress in 1950 that supports fundamental research and education in all the non-medical fields of science and engineering, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
  6. Research Committee of City University of Hong Kong, It advises the Academic Policy Committee on policies for the promotion, conduct, oversight and funding of research in the University, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  7. Research Committee of University of Ioannina, Ioannina, Greece
  8. State Scholarships Foundation (IKY), It grants scholarships for postgraduate or postdoctoral studies in Greece, Athens, Greece


H. Reviewer in Books

  1. Adaptable and Adaptive Hypermedia Systems: Chen, S.; Magoulas, G.D., IRM Press, Hershey, PA, U.S.A., 362 pages, 2005 [ISBN: 1–59140–567–X]
  2. Artificial Higher Order Neural Networks for Computer Science and Engineering: Trends for Emerging Applications: Zhang, M., IGI Global, Hershey, PA, U.S.A., 660 pages, February 2010 [ISBN: 978–1–61520–711–4]
  3. Computational Geometry, in Greek: Tsakalidis, A.K., Hellenic Open University, Patras, Greece, 2003
  4. Graph Theory, in Greek: Mavronicolas, M., Hellenic Open University, Patras, Greece, 314 pages, December 2002 [ISBN: 960–538–461–2]
  5. Optimal Solution of Nonlinear Equations: Sikorski, K.A., Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom, 256 pages, 2001 [ISBN: 0–19–510690–3]. The review is published in: Vrahatis, M.N., Optimal Solution of Nonlinear Equations by Krzysztof A. Sikorski, SIAM Review, vol.44, no.2, June 2002, pp.301–302
  6. Ordinary Differential Equations In Theory and Practice (Classics in Applied Mathematics) (No. 43): Mattheij, R.M.M.; Molenaar J., SIAM, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A., 405 pages, 2002 [ISBN: 0898715318] – Republication of the work first published by John Wiley and Sons, Chichester, NY, U.S.A., 1996. The review is published in: Vrahatis M.N., Ordinary Differential Equations In Theory and Practice, IEEE Computational Science and Engineering, vol.4, no.4, Oct–Dec 1997, pp.73–74
  7. Swarm Intelligence: Eberhart, R.; Shi, Y.–H.; Kennedy, J., Morgan Kaufmann Title, Elsevier, Netherlands, 512 pages, April 2001 [ISBN: 978–1–55860–595–4]


I. Reviewer in International Journals

  1. ACM Transactions on Graphics – Association for Computing Machinery, U.S.A.
  2. ACM Transactions on Mathematical Software – Association for Computing Machinery, U.S.A.
  3. Annals of Mathematics, Computing and Teleinformatics – Technological Education Institute of Larissa, Greece
  4. Annals of Operations Research – Springer, Germany
  5. Applied Intelligence – Springer, Germany
  6. Applied Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics – Wiley, U.S.A.
  7. Applied Numerical Mathematics – Elsevier/IMACS, Netherlands
  8. Applied Soft Computing – Elsevier, Netherlands
  9. Biosystems – Elsevier, Netherlands
  10. Bulletin of the Greek Mathematical Society – Greek Mathematical Society, Greece
  11. Complexity – Wiley, U.S.A.
  12. Computational Mechanics – Springer, Germany
  13. Computer Aided Geometric Design – Elsevier, Netherlands
  14. Computer and Structures – Elsevier, Netherlands
  15. Computer Physics Communications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  16. Connection Science – Taylor and Francis, United Kingdom
  17. EURASIP Journal on Advances in Signal Processing – Hindawi Publishing, U.S.A.
  18. Evolutionary Computation – MIT Press, U.S.A.
  19. GeoJournal – Springer, Netherlands
  20. IEEE Computational Science and Engineering – book review – IEEE, U.S.A.
  21. IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems I – IEEE, U.S.A.
  22. IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation – IEEE, U.S.A.
  23. IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks – IEEE, U.S.A.
  24. IEEE Transactions on Neural Systems and Rehabilitation Engineering – IEEE, U.S.A.
  25. IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics, Part B: Cybernetics – IEEE, U.S.A.
  26. Information Sciences – Elsevier, Netherlands
  27. International Journal for Numerical Methods in Engineering – Wiley, U.S.A.
  28. International Journal of Bifurcation and Chaos – World Scientific, U.S.A.
  29. International Journal of Bio–Inspired Computation – Inderscience, Switzerland
  30. International Journal of Computer Mathematics – Taylor and Francis, United Kingdom
  31. International Journal of Computer Research – Nova Science Publishers, U.S.A.
  32. International Journal of Information Processing and Management – Human and Sciences Publication, Korea
  33. International Journal of Mathematical Algorithms – Schmidt Periodicals GmbH, Germany
  34. International Journal of Systems Science – Taylor and Francis – United Kingdom
  35. International Journal on Artificial Intelligence Tools – World Scientific, U.S.A.
  36. International Journal on Information Technologies and Security – Union of Scientists in Bulgaria, Bulgaria
  37. Interval Computations – Started as a joint Soviet–Western enterprise in 1991, and continues as the journal Reliable Computing, Springer, Germany
  38. ISRN Applied Mathematics – Hindawi Publishing, U.S.A.
  39. Journal of Applied Geophysics – Elsevier, Netherlands
  40. Journal of Applied Mathematics – Hindawi Publishing, U.S.A.
  41. Journal of Complexity– Academic Press (now Elsevier), Netherlands
  42. Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics – Elsevier, Netherlands
  43. Journal of Computational Physics – Elsevier, Netherlands
  44. Journal of Global Optimization – Springer, Germany
  45. Journal of Heuristics – Springer, Germany
  46. Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  47. Journal of Next Generation Information Technology – Human and Sciences Publication, Korea
  48. Journal of Zhejiang University, Science A – Springer, Germany
  49. Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence (book series) – Springer, Germany
  50. Lecture Notes in Bioinformatics (book series) – Springer, Germany
  51. Lecture Notes in Computer Science (book series) – Springer, Germany
  52. Mathematics of Computation – American Mathematical Society, U.S.A.
  53. Neural Networks – Elsevier, Netherlands
  54. Neurocomputing – Elsevier, Netherlands
  55. Nonlinear Analysis: Real World Applications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  56. Nonlinear Analysis: Theory, Methods and Applications – Elsevier, Netherlands
  57. Optimization and Engineering – Springer, Germany
  58. Optimization Methods and Software – Taylor and Francis, United Kingdom
  59. Physics Letters A – Elsevier, Netherlands
  60. Reliable Computing – Springer, Germany
  61. SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis – Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, U.S.A.
  62. SIAM Review – book review – Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, U.S.A.
  63. Swarm and Evolutionary Computation – Elsevier, Netherlands
  64. Swarm Intelligence – Springer, Germany


J. Reviewer for International Conferences (additional to the conferences in which he participated as a committee member)

  1. CiE 2013 – Milano, Italy
  2. CIBB 2012 – Houston, U.S.A.
  3. NaBIC 2011 – Salamanca, Spain
  4. FCISIS 2010 – Krakow, Poland
  5. INC 2009 – Seoul, Korea
  6. ISSAC 2008 – Hagenberg, Austria
  7. CIEF 2005 – Salt Lake City, U.S.A.
  8. AIA 2004 – Innsbruck, Austria
  9. HERCMA 2003 – Athens, Greece
  10. SETN 2002 – Thessaloniki, Greece
  11. ISSAC 2001 – London, Ontario, Canada
  12. SCAN 1998–IMACS/GAMM – Budapest, Hungary


K. Software Development

  1. CHABIS: A mathematical software package for locating and evaluating roots of systems of nonlinear equations, in FORTRAN 77, ACM Transactions on Mathematical Software, vol.14, no.4, 1988, pp.330–336
  2. GIOTTO: A code for the nonlinear–analysis of area–preserving mappings, in C++ and FORTRAN 77, International Journal of Modern Physics C–Physics and Computers, vol.6, no.5, 1995, pp.651–661, with Servizi, G.; Bortolotti, D.; Todesco, E.; Giovannozzi, M.
  3. HIG: A new hybrid interval genetic algorithm for global optimization, Nonlinear Analysis, Theory, Methods and Applications, vol.30, no.7, 1997, pp.4529–4538, with Sotiropoulos, D.G.; Stavropoulos, E.C.
  4. IMINBIS: Global optimization for imprecise problems, In: Developments in Global Optimization, Bomze, I.M.; Csendes, T.; Horst, R.; Pardalos, P.M. (Eds.), Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, The Netherlands, 1997, Chapter 3, pp.37–54, with Sotiropoulos, D.G.; Triantafyllou, E.C.
  5. MEMPSODE: A global optimization software based on hybridization of population–based algorithms and local searches, in ANSI C, Computer Physics Communications, vol.183 no.5, 2012, pp.1139–1154, with Voglis, C.; Parsopoulos, K.E.; Papageorgiou, D.G.; Lagaris, I.E.
  6. OPTAC: A portable software package for analyzing and comparing optimization methods by visualization, in FORTRAN 77, Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics, vol.72, 1996, pp.41–62, (developed also in MATLAB), with Androulakis, G.S.
  7. PSO: Source code of Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO), in MATLAB, Recent approaches to global optimization problems through Particle Swarm optimization, Natural Computing vol.1 no.2–3, June 2002, pp.235–306, with Parsopoulos, K.E.
  8. RFSFNS: A portable package for the numerical determination of the number and the calculation of roots of Bessel functions, in FORTRAN 77, Computer Physics Communications, vol.92, 1995, pp.252–266, with Ragos, O.; Skiniotis, T.; Zafiropoulos, F.A.; Grapsa, T.N.
  9. UPSO: Source code of Unified Particle Swarm Optimization (UPSO), in MATLAB, Particle Swarm Optimization and Intelligence: Advances and Applications, Information Science Reference (IGI Global), Hershey, PA, U.S.A., 328 pages, January 2010, , with Parsopoulos, K.E.
  10. ZEAL: A mathematical software package for computing zeros of analytic functions, in FORTRAN 90, Computer Physics Communications, vol.124 no.2–3, 2000, pp.212–232, with Kravanja, P.; Van Barel, M.; Ragos, O.; Zafiropoulos, F.A.
  11. ZEBEC: A mathematical software package for computing simple zeros of Bessel functions of real order and complex argument, in FORTRAN 77, Computer Physics Communications, vol.113 no.2–3, 1998, pp.220–238, with Kravanja, P.; Ragos, O.; Zafiropoulos, F.A.